Existing customer support number: 0800 298 5714

Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice and Summary Privacy Notice

To read or download the Privacy Notice or Summary Privacy Notice which applies to the data we hold about individuals in connection with a loan or mortgage or potential loan or mortgage please select one of these links:

These set out key information about how we, together with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, use and share your personal data and the rights you have in respect of your personal data.

Set out below is information on how we use the data of people who browse our website.

About us

Precise Mortgages is a trading name of Charter Court Financial Services Limited which is part of the Charter Court Group. The Charter Court Group is made up of Charter Court Financial Services Group plc and its subsidiary companies Charter Court Financial Services Limited, Charter Mortgages Limited, Exact Mortgage Experts Limited and Broadlands Finance Limited. Charter Court Financial Services Limited also trades under the name of Charter Savings Bank.

Charter Court Financial Services Limited will be a data controller of any personal data it holds about you and the loan(s) you have with us. We may share this information with other parts of the Charter Court Group. Where this occurs, they will be a separate data controller in respect of that personal data, and this Privacy Notice will also apply to any processing they undertake, unless they provide you with an alternative Privacy Notice.

A data controller is an individual or organisation which decides how your personal data will be used. The data controller is referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Notice.

If you require any further information or wish to contact us or our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at any time our contact details are:

Address:

2 Charter Court
Broadlands
Wolverhampton
WV10 6TD

Telephone number:

0800 298 5714

DPO email address: [email protected].

Use of our website

We do not collect personal data from people browsing our websites. When someone browses our websites we only collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this by using cookies.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website, the route people take to see how easy it is to access information and what web browsers are being used to ensure that we can provide the best and smoothest experience for our visitors.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those browsing our website. We will not associate any data gathered from people browsing this website with any personally identifying information from any source.

For more information on how we use cookies please see our cookie policy.

When you provide us with your personal data we will provide you with a Privacy Notice, or when we give you notice of a change to a Privacy Notice we have previously provided to you.

Privacy Notices and our obligations under Data Protection Laws

Applicable Data Protection laws, (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018), impose obligations on us as the data controller, when we collect or create, hold, amend, disclose, share or otherwise use or erase/destroy (collectively referred to as processing) your personal data and give you, as the data subject, rights over your personal data.

One such obligation is to process, (e.g. collect, hold, use or erase) your personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner. Our Privacy Notice meets that obligation by explaining what personal data we will hold about you, how we will process your personal data, why we process your personal data, the lawful grounds on which we are processing it and how long we hold your personal data for. It also sets out some of your legal rights.

We may change our Privacy Notice in the future. If we make any substantial and/or material changes and those changes materially affect you, we will inform you of any changes before they take effect.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights over your personal data processed by us. These include your rights to request:

  • Access to your personal data. You may request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Accuracy of your personal data. You may request that we correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. We take sensible steps to make sure that personal data is accurate, complete, and current. You can help us do this by notifying us of any changes to your personal data.
  • Transmission of personal data. You may request that we transfer personal data you have provided to us to you or to another person.
  • Erasure of personal data. You may request that we delete your personal data.
  • That the processing of your personal data be restricted. You may request that our use of your personal data ends, is restricted or limited.

The extent of these rights are limited by law and we may not act on part or all of your request(s) where the right(s) are not applicable. If we do not act on your request we will explain our reasons for not doing so when responding to your request.

If you require any further information about how we handle your personal data, including details of the relevant credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies we use, or wish to make a request to exercise any of your rights under applicable Data Protection Laws, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with the outcome of any of your requests to exercise your rights, or how we handle your personal data then please let us know.

You are also entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Email address: [email protected]

Your mortgage is secured on your home. Think carefully before securing other debts against your home.
Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.